The following provides a list of results in all major South Shore races covered in 2016 by Herald Community Newspapers. Results are organized by community.
BALDWIN
18th ASSEMBLY DISTRICT
*At press time, race too close to call.
9th SENATE DISTRICT
Winner: Todd Kaminsky: 51.5 percent of the vote
Opponent: Christopher McGrath: 47 percent of the vote
Opponent: Laurence Hirsh: 1 percent of the vote
4th CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT
Winner: Kathleen Rice: 60 percent of the vote
Opponent: David Gurfein: 40 percent of the vote
BELLMORE
14th ASSEMBLY DISTRICT
Winner: David McDonough: 63 percent of the vote
Opponent: Michael Reid: 36.8 percent of the vote
8th SENATE DISTRICT
Michael Venditto: 50 percent of the vote
John Brooks: 50 percent of the vote
*At press time, race too close to call.
4th CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT
Winner: Kathleen Rice: 59 percent of the vote
Opponent: David Gurfein: 40 percent of the vote
EAST MEADOW
14th ASSEMBLY DISTRICT
Winner: David McDonough: 63 percent of the vote
Opponent: Michael Reid: 36.8 percent of the vote
15th ASSEMBLY DISTRICT
Winner: Michael Montesano: 55.9 percent of the vote
Opponent: Dean Hart: 44 percent
17th ASSEMBLY DISTRICT
Winner: Thomas McKevitt: 62.7 percent of the vote
Opponent: Matthew Malin: 37 percent of the vote
6th SENATE DISTRICT
Winner: Kemp Hannon: 53.9 percent of the vote
Opponent: Ryan Cronin: 46 percent of the vote
4th CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT
Winner: Kathleen Rice: 59 percent of the vote
Opponent: David Gurfein: 40 percent of the vote
LYNBROOK - EAST ROCKAWAY
20th ASSEMBLY DISTRICT
Winner: Melissa Miller: 52 percent
Opponent: Anthony Eramo: 46 percent
Opponent: Joseph Naham: 1.6 percent
21st ASSEMBLY DISTRICT
Winner: Brian Curran: 57.5 percent of the vote
Opponent: Travis Bourgeois: 42.45 percent of the vote
9th SENATE DISTRICT
Winner: Todd Kaminsky: 51.5 percent of the vote
Opponent: Christopher McGrath: 47 percent of the vote
Opponent: Laurence Hirsh: 1 percent of the vote
4th HEMPSTEAD TOWN COUNCIL DISTRICT
Winner: Anthony D’Esposito: 62 percent of the vote
Opponent: Douglas Mayer: 38 percent of the vote
4th CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT
Winner: Kathleen Rice: 60 percent of the vote
Opponent: David Gurfein: 40 percent of the vote
FRANKLIN SQUARE - ELMONT
19th ASSEMBLY DISTRICT
Winner: Ed Ra: 61.8 percent of the vote
Opponent: Gary Port: 38 percent of the vote
21st ASSEMBLY DISTRICT
Winner: Brian Curran: 57.5 percent of the vote
Opponent: Travis Bourgeois: 42.45 percent of the vote
22nd ASSEMBLY DISTRICT
Winner: Michaelle Solages: 66.66 percent of the vote
Opponent: Robert Bogle: 33.3 percent of the vote
7th SENATE DISTRICT
Winner: Elaine Phillips: 51.6 percent of the vote
Opponent: Adam Haber: 48.3 percent of the vote
4th CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT
Winner: Kathleen Rice: 60 percent of the vote
Opponent: David Gurfein: 40 percent of the vote
5th CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT
Winner: Gregory Meeks: 76 percent of the vote
Opponent: Michael O’Reilly: 22 percent of the vote
FIVE TOWNS
20th ASSEMBLY DISTRICT
Winner: Melissa Miller: 52 percent
Opponent: Anthony Eramo: 46 percent
Opponent: Joseph Naham: 1.6 percent
21st ASSEMBLY DISTRICT
Winner: Brian Curran: 57.5 percent of the vote
Opponent: Travis Bourgeois: 42.45 percent of the vote
9th SENATE DISTRICT
Winner: Todd Kaminsky: 51.5 percent of the vote
Opponent: Christopher McGrath: 47 percent of the vote
Opponent: Laurence Hirsh: 1 percent of the vote
4th HEMPSTEAD TOWN COUNCIL DISTRICT
Winner: Anthony D’Esposito: 62 percent of the vote
Opponent: Douglas Mayer: 38 percent of the vote
4th CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT
Winner: Kathleen Rice: 60 percent of the vote
Opponent: David Gurfein: 40 percent of the vote
5th CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT
Winner: Gregory Meeks: 76 percent of the vote
Opponent: Michael O’Reilly: 22 percent of the vote
FREEPORT
18th ASSEMBLY DISTRICT
Winner: Earlene Hooper: 88 percent of the vote
Opponent: Cornelius Todd Smith: 12 percent of the vote
8th SENATE DISTRICT
Michael Venditto: 50 percent of the vote
John Brooks: 50 percent of the vote
*At press time, race too close to call.
4th CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT
Winner: Kathleen Rice: 59 percent of the vote
Opponent: David Gurfein: 40 percent of the vote
21st ASSEMBLY DISTRICT
Winner: Brian Curran: 57.5 percent of the vote
Opponent: Travis Bourgeois: 42.45 percent of the vote
OCEANSIDE - ISLAND PARK
20th ASSEMBLY DISTRICT
Winner: Melissa Miller: 52 percent
Opponent: Anthony Eramo: 46 percent
Opponent: Joseph Naham: 1.6 percent
21st ASSEMBLY DISTRICT
Winner: Brian Curran: 57.5 percent of the vote
Opponent: Travis Bourgeois: 42.45 percent of the vote
9th SENATE DISTRICT
Winner: Todd Kaminsky: 51.5 percent of the vote
Opponent: Christopher McGrath: 47 percent of the vote
Opponent: Laurence Hirsh: 1 percent of the vote
4th HEMPSTEAD TOWN COUNCIL DISTRICT
Winner: Anthony D’Esposito: 62 percent of the vote
Opponent: Douglas Mayer: 38 percent of the vote
4th CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT
Winner: Kathleen Rice: 60 percent of the vote
Opponent: David Gurfein: 40 percent of the vote
LONG BEACH
20th ASSEMBLY DISTRICT
Winner: Melissa Miller: 52 percent of the vote
Opponent: Anthony Eramo: 46 percent of the vote
Opponent: Joseph Naham: 1.6 percent of the vote
9th SENATE DISTRICT
Winner: Todd Kaminsky: 51.5 percent of the vote
Opponent: Christopher McGrath: 47 percent of the vote
Opponent: Laurence Hirsh: 1 percent of the vote
4th CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT
Winner: Kathleen Rice: 60 percent of the vote
Opponent: David Gurfein: 40 percent of the vote
MALVERNE - WEST HEMPSTEAD
18th ASSEMBLY DISTRICT
Winner: Earlene Hooper: 88 percent of the vote
Opponent: Cornelius Todd Smith: 12 percent of the vote
21st ASSEMBLY DISTRICT
Winner: Brian Curran: 57.5 percent of the vote
Opponent: Travis Bourgeois: 42.45 percent of the vote
6th SENATE DISTRICT
Winner: Kemp Hannon: 53.9 percent of the vote
Opponent: Ryan Cronin: 46 percent of the vote
9th SENATE DISTRICT
Winner: Todd Kaminsky: 51.5 percent of the vote
Opponent: Christopher McGrath: 47 percent of the vote
Opponent: Laurence Hirsh: 1 percent of the vote
4th HEMPSTEAD TOWN COUNCIL DISTRICT
Winner: Anthony D’Esposito: 62 percent of the vote
Opponent: Douglas Mayer: 38 percent of the vote
4th CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT
Winner: Kathleen Rice: 60 percent of the vote
Opponent: David Gurfein: 40 percent of the vote
MERRICK
14th ASSEMBLY DISTRICT
Winner: David McDonough: 63 percent of the vote
Opponent: Michael Reid: 36.8 percent of the vote
18th ASSEMBLY DISTRICT
Winner: Earlene Hooper: 88 percent of the vote
Opponent: Cornelius Todd Smith: 12 percent of the vote
8th SENATE DISTRICT
Michael Venditto: 50 percent of the vote
John Brooks: 50 percent of the vote
*At press time, race too close to call.
4th CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT
Winner: Kathleen Rice: 60 percent of the vote
Opponent: David Gurfein: 40 percent of the vote
ROCKVILLE CENTRE
21st ASSEMBLY DISTRICT
Winner: Brian Curran: 57.5 percent of the vote
Opponent: Travis Bourgeois: 42.45 percent of the vote
9th SENATE DISTRICT
Winner: Todd Kaminsky: 51.5 percent of the vote
Opponent: Christopher McGrath: 47 percent of the vote
Opponent: Laurence Hirsh: 1 percent of the vote
4th HEMPSTEAD TOWN COUNCIL DISTRICT
Winner: Anthony D’Esposito: 62 percent of the vote
Opponent: Douglas Mayer: 38 percent of the vote
4th CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT
Winner: Kathleen Rice: 60 percent of the vote
Opponent: David Gurfein: 40 percent of the vote
SEAFORD
14th ASSEMBLY DISTRICT
Winner: David McDonough: 63 percent of the vote
Opponent: Michael Reid: 36.8 percent of the vote
8th SENATE DISTRICT
Michael Venditto: 50 percent of the vote
John Brooks: 50 percent of the vote
*At press time, race too close to call.
2nd CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT
Winner: Peter King: 73 percent of the vote
Opponent: DuWayne Gregory: 26 percent of the vote
4th CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT
Winner: Kathleen Rice: 60 percent of the vote
Opponent: David Gurfein: 40 percent of the vote
VALLEY STREAM
22nd ASSEMBLY DISTRICT
Winner: Michaelle Solages: 66.66 percent of the vote
Opponent: Robert Bogle: 33.3 percent of the vote
9th SENATE DISTRICT
Winner: Todd Kaminsky: 51.5 percent of the vote
Opponent: Christopher McGrath: 47 percent of the vote
Opponent: Laurence Hirsh: 1 percent of the vote
4th HEMPSTEAD TOWN COUNCIL DISTRICT
Winner: Anthony D’Esposito: 62 percent of the vote
Opponent: Douglas Mayer: 38 percent of the vote
4th CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT
Winner: Kathleen Rice: 60 percent of the vote
Opponent: David Gurfein: 40 percent of the vote
WANTAGH
14th ASSEMBLY DISTRICT
Winner: David McDonough: 63 percent of the vote
Opponent: Michael Reid: 36.8 percent of the vote
6th SENATE DISTRICT
Winner: Kemp Hannon: 53.9 percent of the vote
Opponent: Ryan Cronin: 46 percent of the vote
8th SENATE DISTRICT
Michael Venditto: 50 percent of the vote
John Brooks: 50 percent of the vote
*At press time, race too close to call.
4th CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT
Winner: Kathleen Rice: 60 percent of the vote
Opponent: David Gurfein: 40 percent of the vote
*Source: Nassau County Board of Elections